South Dakota Codified Laws 22-14A-13. Unauthorized possession of substances with intent to make destructivedevice as felony
Any person who possesses any substance, material, or any combination of substances or materials, with the intent to make a destructive device without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Public Safety to make such device, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 5 felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |