(a)
    (A) Was established for the benefit of local government officials or counties, cities, towns, or other local governments or as a municipal bond financing pool. See Tennessee Code 10-7-503
  • person: includes a natural person, corporation, firm, company, association or any other business entity. See Tennessee Code 10-7-503
* * *
(B) “Public records request coordinator” means any individual within a governmental entity whose role it is to ensure that public records requests are routed to the appropriate records custodian and that requests are fulfilled in accordance with § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B); and
(C) “Records custodian” means any office, official, or employee of any governmental entity lawfully responsible for the direct custody and care of a public record.
(2)
(A) All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours, which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their administrative offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.
(B) The custodian of a public record or the custodian’s designee shall promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure. In the event it is not practicable for the record to be promptly available for inspection, the custodian shall, within seven (7) business days:
(i) Make the public record requested available to the requestor;
(ii) Deny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the denial; or
(iii) Furnish the requester in writing, or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel, the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information.
* * *
(6) Subdivisions (d)(2)(D)(i)-(iv) do not require the disclosure of compensation or remuneration paid to an attorney who is employed by a law firm and performs legal work for other employers in addition to performing legal work for the organization. This subdivision (d)(6) does not prohibit a requestor from obtaining the amounts of compensation or remuneration paid to an attorney on behalf of a political subdivision if the requestor requests the information directly from the political subdivision.
(e) [Deleted by 2020 amendment.]
(f) All records, employment applications, credentials and similar documents obtained by any person in conjunction with an employment search for a director of schools or any chief public administrative officer shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. For the purposes of this subsection (f), the term “person” includes a natural person, corporation, firm, company, association or any other business entity.
(g)
(1) No later than July 1, 2018, every county and municipal governmental entity subject to this section shall establish a written public records policy properly adopted by the appropriate governing authority. The public records policy shall not impose requirements on those requesting records that are more burdensome than state law and shall include:
(A) The process for making requests to inspect public records or receive copies of public records and a copy of any required request form;
(B) The process for responding to requests, including redaction practices;
* * *