(a)
    (A) Was established for the benefit of local government officials or counties, cities, towns, or other local governments or as a municipal bond financing pool. See Tennessee Code 10-7-503
  • person: includes a natural person, corporation, firm, company, association or any other business entity. See Tennessee Code 10-7-503
* * *
(3) Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.
(4) This section does not require a governmental entity to sort through files to compile information into a new record or to create or recreate a record that does not exist. A request for inspection or copying of a public record must be sufficiently detailed to enable the governmental entity to identify responsive records for inspection and copying.
(5) Information made confidential by state law shall be redacted whenever possible, and the redacted record shall be made available for inspection and copying. The redaction of confidential information shall not constitute the creation of a new record. Costs associated with redacting records, including the cost of copies and staff time to provide redacted copies, shall be borne as provided by law.
(6) A governmental entity is prohibited from avoiding its disclosure obligations by contractually delegating its responsibility to a private entity.
(7)
(A)
(i) A governmental entity shall not require a written request or assess a charge to view a public record unless otherwise required by law. Requests to view public records may be submitted in person or by telephone, fax, mail, or email if the governmental entity uses such means of communication to transact official business, or via internet portal if the governmental entity maintains an internet portal that is used for accepting public records requests.
(ii) A governmental entity may require a request for copies of public records to be:
(a) In writing;
(b) On a form that complies with subsection (c); or
(c) On a form developed by the office of open records counsel.
(iii) If a governmental entity does not require a request for copies to be in writing or on a form in accordance with subdivision (a)(7)(A)(ii), then a request for copies of public records may be submitted as provided in subdivision (a)(7)(A)(i).
(iv) If a governmental entity requires a request to be in writing under subdivision (a)(7)(A)(ii)(a), the records custodian of the governmental entity shall accept any of the following:
(a) A request submitted in person or by mail;
(b) An email request if the governmental entity uses email to transact official business; and
(c) A request submitted on an electronic form via internet portal if the governmental entity maintains an internet portal that is used for accepting public records requests.
(v) If a governmental entity requires that a request for copies of public records be made on a form as provided in subdivision (a)(7)(A)(ii), then the governmental entity shall provide such form in the most expeditious means possible when the form is requested.
* * *
(6) Subdivisions (d)(2)(D)(i)-(iv) do not require the disclosure of compensation or remuneration paid to an attorney who is employed by a law firm and performs legal work for other employers in addition to performing legal work for the organization. This subdivision (d)(6) does not prohibit a requestor from obtaining the amounts of compensation or remuneration paid to an attorney on behalf of a political subdivision if the requestor requests the information directly from the political subdivision.
(e) [Deleted by 2020 amendment.]
(f) All records, employment applications, credentials and similar documents obtained by any person in conjunction with an employment search for a director of schools or any chief public administrative officer shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. For the purposes of this subsection (f), the term “person” includes a natural person, corporation, firm, company, association or any other business entity.
(g)
(1) No later than July 1, 2018, every county and municipal governmental entity subject to this section shall establish a written public records policy properly adopted by the appropriate governing authority. The public records policy shall not impose requirements on those requesting records that are more burdensome than state law and shall include:
(A) The process for making requests to inspect public records or receive copies of public records and a copy of any required request form;
* * *
(2) Prior to authorizing the destruction of public records, a governmental entity shall contact the public record request coordinator to ensure the records subject to destruction are not subject to any pending public record requests submitted to the governmental entity.
(3) A governmental entity that authorizes the destruction of public records in violation of this part may be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500) by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4) A governmental entity is not liable under this subsection (h) for authorizing the destruction of public records if the governmental entity contacted the respective records custodian in accordance with subdivision (h)(2) and received notice from the records custodian that the records were not subject to a pending public record request.
(5) This subsection (h) does not absolve a public official from criminal liability for intentionally or knowingly altering or destroying a public record in violation of § 39-16-504.
(6) This subsection (h) does not prohibit a records custodian from disposing of public records in accordance with an established records retention schedule or records retention policy as part of the ordinary course of business when the records custodian is without knowledge that the records are subject to a pending public record request.
* * *