• (a) There is hereby created the Tennessee human rights commission.

  • Terms Used In Tennessee Code 4-21-201

    • Commission: means the Tennessee human rights commission. See Tennessee Code 4-21-102
    • Commissioner: means a member of the commission. See Tennessee Code 4-21-102
    • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
    • Representative: when applied to those who represent a decedent, includes executors and administrators, unless the context implies heirs and distributees. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105

    (b)

    • (1) The commission shall consist of nine (9) members to be appointed as follows:

      • (A) The speaker of the senate shall appoint two (2) members;

      • (B) The speaker of the house of representatives shall appoint two (2) members; and

      • (C) The governor shall appoint five (5) members.

    • (2) Three (3) members of the commission shall reside in each grand division.

    • (3) The appointing authorities shall consult with each other prior to appointing any member to the commission to ensure that appointments are made in accordance with this subsection (b).

  • (c)

    • (1) The entire membership of the commission as comprised on December 31, 2014, shall be vacated on January 1, 2015, and new members shall be appointed in accordance with subsection (b).

    • (2) In order to stagger the terms of the newly appointed commission members, initial appointments shall be made as follows:

      • (A) Each of the appointing authorities shall make one (1) initial appointment for a term that shall begin on January 1, 2015, and expire on June 30, 2017;

      • (B) The governor shall make three (3) initial appointments for a term that shall begin on January 1, 2015, and expire on June 30, 2019; and

      • (C) Each of the appointing authorities shall make one (1) initial appointment for a term that shall begin on January 1, 2015, and expire on June 30, 2021.

  • (d)

    • (1) Following the expiration of members’ initial terms as prescribed in subdivision (c)(2), all appointments to the commission shall be for terms of six (6) years and shall begin on July 1 and terminate on June 30, six (6) years thereafter.

    • (2) All members shall serve until the expiration of the term to which they were appointed and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

    • (3) A vacancy occurring other than by expiration of a term shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment but for the unexpired term only.

    • (4) Successors shall be appointed from the same grand divisions in which the members they are replacing reside.

    • (5) Members shall be eligible for reappointment to the commission following the expiration of their terms, but shall serve no more than two (2) consecutive six-year terms.

  • (e) The commission shall designate one (1) of its members to serve as chair for a two-year term. The chair may be reappointed to serve for one (1) additional term. No member may serve as chair for more than two (2) consecutive terms.

  • (f) The members shall be appointed on a nonpartisan basis and shall be broadly representative of employees, proprietors, trade unions, religious groups, human rights’ groups and the general public.

  • (g) The members are entitled to reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties and to reasonable fees for each day of service as hearing examiners.

  • (h) A commissioner who is absent from more than three (3) regularly scheduled meetings in the course of the commission’s fiscal year may be removed from the commission by the respective appointing authority.