Tennessee Code 37-1-605 – Reports of known or suspected child sexual abuse – Investigations – Notification to parents of abuse on school grounds or while under school supervision – Confidentiality of records
(A) A person under eighteen (18) years of age. See Tennessee Code 37-1-102 - Department: means the department of children's services. See Tennessee Code 37-1-102
- Foster care: means the temporary placement of a child in the custody of the department of children's services or any agency or institution, whether public or private, for care outside the home of a parent or relative, by blood or marriage, of the child, whether the placement is by court order, voluntary placement agreement, surrender of parental rights or otherwise. See Tennessee Code 37-1-102
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Person: includes a corporation, firm, company or association. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been sexually abused shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (b).