(a) Except as provided by this section or Sections 28.01(b), 28.1001, and 28.20, a mixed beverage permittee may not sell an alcoholic beverage to another mixed beverage permittee or to any other person except for consumption on the seller’s licensed premises.
(b) A mixed beverage permittee may not permit any person to take any alcoholic beverage purchased on the licensed premises from the premises where sold, except that:
(1) a person who orders wine with food may remove the container of wine from the premises whether the container is opened or unopened;
(2) a mixed beverage permittee who also holds a brewpub license may sell or offer without charge on the premises of the brewpub, to an ultimate consumer for consumption on or off the premises, malt beverages produced by the permittee, in or from a lawful container in an amount that does not exceed one-half barrel, provided that the aggregate amount of malt beverages removed from the premises under this subdivision does not exceed 1,000 barrels annually; and
(3) a person who purchases wine or malt beverages from a holder of a mixed beverage permit selling the beverages under § 28.20 may remove the beverages from the premises.