Texas Business and Commerce Code 304.253 – Enforcement by Licensing Agency
(a) A state agency that issues a license to a state licensee shall:
(1) receive and investigate complaints concerning violations of Subchapters B and C by the state licensee; and
(2) may receive and investigate complaints concerning violations of Subchapter D by the state licensee.
(b) The state agency may:
(1) impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation;
(2) order restitution for any monetary damages of the complainant in the case of a violation of Subchapter B or D; and
(3) suspend or revoke the state licensee’s license, if the agency finds that the licensee wilfully or knowingly violated Subchapter B, C, or D.