Texas Business Organizations Code 153.253 – Rights of Assignee
(a) An assignee of a partnership interest, including the partnership interest of a general partner, may become a limited partner if and to the extent that:
(1) the partnership agreement provides; or
(2) all partners consent.
(b) An assignee who becomes a limited partner, to the extent of the rights and powers assigned, has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities of a limited partner under a partnership agreement and this code.