Texas Family Code 157.318 – Duration and Effect of Child Support Lien
(a) A lien is effective until all current support and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, and any Title IV-D service fees authorized under § 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible, have been paid or the lien is otherwise released as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The lien secures payment of all child support arrearages owed by the obligor under the underlying child support order, including arrearages that accrue after the lien notice was filed or delivered as provided by § 157.314.