Texas Family Code 231.211 – Award of Cost Against Nonprevailing Party in Title Iv-D Case
(a) At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and all court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract under this chapter or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter. Such fees and costs may not exceed reasonable and necessary costs as determined by the court.
(b) The clerk of the court may take any action necessary to collect any fees or costs assessed under this section.