Texas Tax Code 301.004 – Telephone Company Exemption
(a) A municipality or other political subdivision of this state may not impose an occupation tax or any charge for the privilege of doing business on a telephone company taxed under Chapter 171 of this code.
(b) This section does not:
(1) prohibit the collection by a municipality of a franchise tax in effect on October 31, 1936;
(2) prohibit the collection of ad valorem taxes; or
(3) affect any contracts made between a municipality and a franchise holder.