17-27a-306.  Planning advisory areas — Notice of hearings.
(1)
(a) the power and duty to enact ordinances, levy taxes, and establish budgets; and
(b) those powers, duties, and functions that, under constitutional and statutory provisions and through long usage and accepted practice and custom at the federal and state level, have come to be regarded as belonging to the legislative branch of government. See Utah Code 17-50-101
* * *
    (d)  Subsection 10-2a-102(3) applies to a petition to withdraw an area from a planning advisory area to the same extent as if it were an incorporation petition under Title 10, Chapter 2a, Municipal Incorporation.
    (e)
    (i)  Within 45 days after the filing of a petition under Subsection (3)(b), the county clerk shall:
    (A)  with the assistance of other county officers from whom the clerk requests assistance, determine whether the petition complies with the requirements of Subsection (3)(c); and
    (B)
    (I)  if the clerk determines that the petition complies with the requirements of Subsection (3)(c):
    (Aa)  certify the petition and deliver the certified petition to the county legislative body; and
    (Bb)  mail or deliver written notification of the certification to the contact sponsor; or
    (II)  if the clerk determines that the petition fails to comply with any of the requirements of Subsection (3)(c), reject the petition and notify the contact sponsor in writing of the rejection and the reasons for the rejection.
    (ii)  If the county clerk rejects a petition under Subsection (3)(e)(i)(B)(II), the petition may be amended to correct the deficiencies for which it was rejected and then refiled with the county clerk.
    (f)
    (i)  Within 60 days after a petition to withdraw an area from a planning advisory area is certified, the county legislative body shall hold a public hearing on the proposal to withdraw the area from the planning advisory area.
    (ii)  A public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i) shall be held:
    (A)  within the area proposed to be withdrawn from the planning advisory area; or
    (B)  if holding a public hearing in that area is not practicable, as close to that area as practicable.
    (iii)  Before holding a public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the county legislative body shall publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing for the area proposed to be withdrawn, as a class B notice under Section 63G-30-102, for at least three weeks before the date of the hearing.
    (g)
    (i)  Within 45 days after the public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the county legislative body shall make a written decision on the proposal to withdraw the area from the planning advisory area.
    (ii)  In making its decision as to whether to withdraw the area from the planning advisory area, the county legislative body shall consider:
    (A)  whether the withdrawal would leave the remaining planning advisory area in a situation where the future incorporation of an area within the planning advisory area or the annexation of an area within the planning advisory area to an adjoining municipality would be economically or practically not feasible;
    (B)  if the withdrawal is a precursor to the incorporation or annexation of the withdrawn area:
    (I)  whether the proposed subsequent incorporation or withdrawal:
    (Aa)  will leave or create an unincorporated island or peninsula; or
    (Bb)  will leave the county with an area within its unincorporated area for which the cost, requirements, or other burdens of providing municipal services would materially increase over previous years; and
    (II)  whether the municipality to be created or the municipality into which the withdrawn area is expected to annex would be or is capable, in a cost effective manner, of providing service to the withdrawn area that the county will no longer provide due to the incorporation or annexation;
    (C)  the effects of a withdrawal on adjoining property owners, existing or projected county streets or other public improvements, law enforcement, and zoning and other municipal services provided by the county; and
    (D)  whether justice and equity favor the withdrawal.
    (h)  Upon the written decision of the county legislative body approving the withdrawal of an area from a planning advisory area, the area is withdrawn from the planning advisory area and the planning advisory area continues as a planning advisory area with a boundary that excludes the withdrawn area.
    (4)
    (a)  A planning advisory area may be dissolved as provided in this Subsection (4).
    (b)  The process to dissolve a planning advisory area is initiated by the filing of a petition with the clerk of the county in which the planning advisory area is located.
    (c)  A petition under Subsection (4)(b) shall:
    (i)  be signed by registered voters within the planning advisory area equal in number to at least 25% of all votes cast by voters within the planning advisory area at the last congressional election;
    (ii)  state the reason or reasons for the proposed dissolution;
    (iii)  indicate the typed or printed name and current residence address of each person signing the petition;
    (iv)  designate up to five signers of the petition as petition sponsors, one of whom shall be designated as the contact sponsor, with the mailing address and telephone number of each petition sponsor;
    (v)  authorize the petition sponsors to act on behalf of all persons signing the petition for purposes of the petition; and
    (vi)  request the county legislative body to provide notice of the petition and of a public hearing, hold a public hearing, and conduct an election on the proposal to dissolve the planning advisory area.
    (d)
    (i)  Within 45 days after the filing of a petition under Subsection (4)(b), the county clerk shall:
* * *