Superseded 7/1/2023)
17-27a-401.  General plan required — Content — Resource management plan — Provisions related to radioactive waste facility.
(1)  To accomplish the purposes of this chapter, a county shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive, long-range general plan:
(a) the entity's services or facilities are likely to require expansion or significant modification because of an intended use of land;
(b) the entity has filed with the county a copy of the entity's general or long-range plan; or
(c) the entity has filed with the county a request for notice during the same calendar year and before the county provides notice to an affected entity in compliance with a requirement imposed under this chapter. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Executive: when used to describe the powers, duties, or functions of a person or body elected as the county executive or a person appointed as the county manager or administrative officer, refers to:
    (a) the power and duty to carry laws and ordinances into effect and secure their due observance; and
    (b) those powers, duties, and functions that, under constitutional and statutory provisions and through long usage and accepted practice and custom at the federal and state level, have come to be regarded as belonging to the executive branch of government. See Utah Code 17-50-101
  • General plan: means a document that a county adopts that sets forth general guidelines for proposed future development of:
    (a) the unincorporated land within the county; or
    (b) for a mountainous planning district, the land within the mountainous planning district. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Land: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
* * *
  • Unincorporated: means the area outside of the incorporated area of a municipality. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • (a)  for present and future needs of the county;
    (b)
    (i)  for growth and development of all or any part of the land within the unincorporated portions of the county; or
    (ii)  if a county has designated a mountainous planning district, for growth and development of all or any part of the land within the mountainous planning district; and
    (c)  as a basis for communicating and coordinating with the federal government on land and resource management issues.
  • (2)  To promote health, safety, and welfare, the general plan may provide for:
    (a)  health, general welfare, safety, energy conservation, transportation, prosperity, civic activities, aesthetics, and recreational, educational, and cultural opportunities;
    (b)  the reduction of the waste of physical, financial, or human resources that result from either excessive congestion or excessive scattering of population;
    (c)  the efficient and economical use, conservation, and production of the supply of:
    (i)  food and water; and
    (ii)  drainage, sanitary, and other facilities and resources;
    (d)  the use of energy conservation and solar and renewable energy resources;
    (e)  the protection of urban development;
    (f)  the protection and promotion of air quality;
    (g)  historic preservation;
* * *
    (B)  As of January 1, if a county described in Subsection (3)(a)(ii)(A) changes from one class to another or grows in population to qualify as a specified county as defined in Section 17-27a-408, the county shall amend the county’s general plan to comply with Subsection (3)(a)(i) on or before August 1 of the first calendar year beginning on January 1 in which the county qualifies as a specified county.
    (iii)  A county described in Subsection (3)(a)(ii)(B) shall send a copy of the county’s amended general plan to the association of governments, established pursuant to an interlocal agreement under Title 11, Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act, of which the county is a member.
    (b)  The general plan shall contain a resource management plan for the public lands, as defined in Section 63L-6-102, within the county.
    (c)  The resource management plan described in Subsection (3)(b) shall address:
    (i)  mining;
    (ii)  land use;
    (iii)  livestock and grazing;
    (iv)  irrigation;
    (v)  agriculture;
    (vi)  fire management;
    (vii)  noxious weeds;
    (viii)  forest management;
    (ix)  water rights;
    (x)  ditches and canals;
    (xi)  water quality and hydrology;
    (xii)  flood plains and river terraces;
    (xiii)  wetlands;
    (xiv)  riparian areas;
    (xv)  predator control;
    (xvi)  wildlife;
    (xvii)  fisheries;
    (xviii)  recreation and tourism;
    (xix)  energy resources;
    (xx)  mineral resources;
    (xxi)  cultural, historical, geological, and paleontological resources;
    (xxii)  wilderness;
    (xxiii)  wild and scenic rivers;
    (xxiv)  threatened, endangered, and sensitive species;
    (xxv)  land access;
    (xxvi)  law enforcement;
    (xxvii)  economic considerations; and
* * *