Superseded 7/1/2023)
17-27a-401.  General plan required — Content — Resource management plan — Provisions related to radioactive waste facility.
(1)  To accomplish the purposes of this chapter, a county shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive, long-range general plan:
* * *
    (b)  A county may, in lieu of complying with Subsection (4)(a), adopt an ordinance indicating that all proposals for the siting of a storage facility or transfer facility for the placement of high-level nuclear waste or greater than class C radioactive waste wholly or partially within the county are rejected.
    (c)  A county may adopt the ordinance listed in Subsection (4)(b) at any time.
    (d)  The county shall send a certified copy of the ordinance described in Subsection (4)(b) to the executive director of the Department of Environmental Quality by certified mail within 30 days of enactment.
    (e)  If a county repeals an ordinance adopted under Subsection (4)(b) the county shall:
    (i)  comply with Subsection (4)(a) as soon as reasonably possible; and
    (ii)  send a certified copy of the repeal to the executive director of the Department of Environmental Quality by certified mail within 30 days after the repeal.
    (5)  The general plan may define the county’s local customs, local culture, and the components necessary for the county’s economic stability.
    (6)  Subject to Subsection 17-27a-403(2), the county may determine the comprehensiveness, extent, and format of the general plan.
    (7)  If a county has designated a mountainous planning district, the general plan for the mountainous planning district is the controlling plan.
    (8)  Nothing in this part may be construed to limit the authority of the state to manage and protect wildlife under Title 23, Wildlife Resources Code of Utah.
    (9)  On or before December 31, 2025, a county that has a general plan that does not include a water use and preservation element that complies with Section 17-27a-403 shall amend the county’s general plan to comply with Section 17-27a-403.
    Amended by Chapter 88, 2023 General Session