17-27a-506.  Conditional uses.
(1)
(a) a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or
(b) if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Land use decision: means an administrative decision of a land use authority or appeal authority regarding:
    (a) a land use permit;
    (b) a land use application; or
    (c) the enforcement of a land use regulation, land use permit, or development agreement. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Legislative: when used to describe the powers, duties, or functions of a county commission or council, refers to:
    (a) the power and duty to enact ordinances, levy taxes, and establish budgets; and
    (b) those powers, duties, and functions that, under constitutional and statutory provisions and through long usage and accepted practice and custom at the federal and state level, have come to be regarded as belonging to the legislative branch of government. See Utah Code 17-50-101
  • State: includes any department, division, or agency of the state. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • (a)  A county may adopt a land use ordinance that includes conditional uses and provisions for conditional uses that require compliance with objective standards set forth in an applicable ordinance.
    (b)  A county may not impose a requirement or standard on a conditional use that conflicts with a provision of this chapter or other state or federal law.
  • (2)
    (a)
    (i)  A land use authority shall approve a conditional use if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use in accordance with applicable standards.
    (ii)  The requirement described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) to reasonably mitigate anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed conditional use does not require elimination of the detrimental effects.
    (b)  If a land use authority proposes reasonable conditions on a proposed conditional use, the land use authority shall ensure that the conditions are stated on the record and reasonably relate to mitigating the anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use.
    (c)  If the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of a proposed conditional use cannot be substantially mitigated by the proposal or the imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve compliance with applicable standards, the land use authority may deny the conditional use.
    (3)  A land use authority’s decision to approve or deny a conditional use is an administrative land use decision.
    (4)  A legislative body shall classify any use that a land use regulation allows in a zoning district as either a permitted or conditional use under this chapter.
    Amended by Chapter 385, 2021 General Session