Utah Code 20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes
20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
(1) | Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in substantially the following form: “AFFIRMATION Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No If you checked “no” in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this form. Name of Voter _________________________________________________________ First Middle Last Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________ State of Issuance of Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________ Date of Birth ___________________________________________________________ Street Address of Principal Place of Residence ______________________________________________________________________ City County State Zip Code Telephone Number (optional) ______________________________________________ Email Address (optional)__________________________________________________ Last four digits of Social Security Number ____________________________ Last former address at which I was registered to vote (if known) ______________________________________________________________________ City County State Zip Code Voting Precinct (if known) _________________________________________________ I, (please print your full name)__________________________do solemnly swear or affirm: That I am eligible to vote in this election; that I have not voted in this election in any other precinct; that I am eligible to vote in this precinct; and that I request that I be permitted to vote in this precinct; and Subject to penalty of law for false statements, that the information contained in this form is true, and that I am a citizen of the United States and a resident of Utah, residing at the above address; and that I am at least 18 years old and have resided in Utah for the 30 days immediately before this election. Signed ______________________________________________________________________ Dated ______________________________________________________________________ In accordance with Section 20A-3a-506, wilfully providing false information above is a class B misdemeanor under Utah law and is punishable by imprisonment and by fine. PRIVACY INFORMATION
Attorney's NoteUnder the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section: