20A-7-203.  Manual initiative process — Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
(1)  This section applies only to the manual initiative process.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
* * *
    (xvi)  the first row of the fourth column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Date Signed” in 10-point type;
    (xvii)  the second row of the fourth column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (xviii)  the third row of the fourth column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Birth Date or Age (optional)” in 10-point type;
    (xix)  the fourth row of the third column shall be .5 inch tall; and
    (xx)  the fifth row of the entire table shall be the width of the entire table, .4 inch tall, and contain the following statement, “By signing this initiative petition, you are stating that you have read and understand the law proposed by this initiative petition.” in 12-point type;
    (e)  the table described in Subsection (3)(d) shall be repeated, leaving sufficient room at the bottom of the sheet for the information described in Subsection (3)(f); and
    (f)  at the bottom of the sheet, include in the following order:
    (i)  the words “Fiscal Impact of” followed by the title of the initiative, in at least 12-point, bold type;
    (ii)  except as provided in Subsection (5), the initial fiscal impact statement issued by the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-202.5(2)(a), including any update in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-204.1(6), in not less than 12-point type;
    (iii)  if the initiative proposes a tax increase, the following statement in 12-point, bold type:
         “This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent increase in the current tax rate.”; and
    (iv)  the word “Warning,” in 12-point, bold type, followed by the following statement in not less than eight-point type:
         “It is a class A misdemeanor for an individual to sign an initiative petition with a name other than the individual’s own name, or to knowingly sign the individual’s name more than once for the same initiative petition, or to sign an initiative petition when the individual knows that the individual is not a registered voter.
         Birth date or age information is not required, but it may be used to verify your identity with voter registration records. If you choose not to provide it, your signature may not be verified as a valid signature if you change your address before petition signatures are verified or if the information you provide does not match your voter registration records.”
    (4)  The final page of each initiative packet shall contain the following printed or typed statement:
         Verification of signature collector
         State of Utah, County of ____
         I, _______________, of ____, hereby state, under penalty of perjury, that:
         I am a resident of Utah and am at least 18 years old;
         All the names that appear in this initiative packet were signed by individuals who professed to be the individuals whose names appear in it, and each of the individuals signed the individual’s name on it in my presence;
         I did not knowingly make a misrepresentation of fact concerning the law proposed by the initiative;
         I believe that each individual has printed and signed the individual’s name and written the individual’s post office address and residence correctly, that each signer has read and understands the law proposed by the initiative, and that each signer is registered to vote in Utah.
         Each individual who signed the initiative packet wrote the correct date of signature next to the individual’s name.
         I have not paid or given anything of value to any individual who signed this initiative packet to encourage that individual to sign it.
         ______________________________________________________________________
         (Name)      (Residence Address) (Date)
    (5)  If the initial fiscal impact statement described in Subsection (3)(f)(ii), as updated in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-204.1(6), exceeds 200 words, the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst shall prepare a shorter summary statement, for the purpose of inclusion on an initiative signature sheet, that does not exceed 200 words.
    (6)  If the forms described in this section are substantially followed, the initiative petitions are sufficient, notwithstanding clerical and merely technical errors.
    (7)  An individual’s status as a resident, under Subsection (4), is determined in accordance with Section 20A-2-105.
    Amended by Chapter 107, 2023 General Session