20A-7-203.  Manual initiative process — Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
(1)  This section applies only to the manual initiative process.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
* * *
  • Initiative packet: means a copy of the initiative petition, a copy of the proposed law, and the signature sheets, all of which have been bound together as a unit. See Utah Code 20A-7-101
  • Manual initiative process: means the process for gathering signatures for an initiative using paper signature packets that a signer physically signs. See Utah Code 20A-7-101
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Resident: means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in Utah. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Signature: includes a name, mark, or sign written with the intent to authenticate an instrument or writing. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Signature sheets: means sheets in the form required by this chapter that are used under the manual initiative process or the manual referendum process to collect signatures in support of an initiative or referendum. See Utah Code 20A-7-101
  • Sponsors: means the legal voters who support the initiative or referendum and who sign the initiative application or referendum application. See Utah Code 20A-7-101
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Verified: means acknowledged by the person circulating the petition as required in Section 20A-7-105. See Utah Code 20A-7-101
  • Voter: means an individual who:
    (a) meets the requirements for voting in an election;
    (b) meets the requirements of election registration;
    (c) is registered to vote; and
    (d) is listed in the official register book. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
    (2)
    (a)  Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following form:
         “INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
         We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
         Each signer says:
         I have personally signed this initiative petition;
         The date next to my signature correctly reflects the date that I actually signed the initiative petition;
         I have personally reviewed the entire statement included with this packet;
         I am registered to vote in Utah; and
         My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
         NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
         Public hearings to discuss this initiative were held at: (list dates and locations of public hearings.)”.
    (b)  If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in Subsection (2)(a):
         “This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent increase in the current tax rate.”.
    (c)  The sponsors of an initiative or an agent of the sponsors shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative petition.
    (3)  Each initiative signature sheet shall:
    (a)  be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;
    (b)  be ruled with a horizontal line three-fourths inch from the top, with the space above that line blank for the purpose of binding;
    (c)  include the title of the initiative printed below the horizontal line, in at least 14-point, bold type;
    (d)  include a table immediately below the title of the initiative, and beginning .5 inch from the left side of the paper, as follows:
    (i)  the first column shall be .5 inch wide and include three rows;
    (ii)  the first row of the first column shall be .85 inch tall and contain the words “For Office Use Only” in 10-point type;
    (iii)  the second row of the first column shall be .35 inch tall;
    (iv)  the third row of the first column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (v)  the second column shall be 2.75 inches wide;
    (vi)  the first row of the second column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Registered Voter‘s Printed Name (must be legible to be counted)” in 10-point type;
    (vii)  the second row of the second column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (viii)  the third row of the second column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Street Address, City, Zip Code” in 10-point type;
    (ix)  the fourth row of the second column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (x)  the third column shall be 2.75 inches wide;
    (xi)  the first row of the third column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Signature of Registered Voter” in 10-point type;
    (xii)  the second row of the third column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (xiii)  the third row of the third column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Email Address (optional, to receive additional information)” in 10-point type;
    (xiv)  the fourth row of the third column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (xv)  the fourth column shall be one inch wide;
    (xvi)  the first row of the fourth column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Date Signed” in 10-point type;
    (xvii)  the second row of the fourth column shall be .5 inch tall;
    (xviii)  the third row of the fourth column shall be .35 inch tall and contain the words “Birth Date or Age (optional)” in 10-point type;
    (xix)  the fourth row of the third column shall be .5 inch tall; and
* * *