20A-7-307.  Evaluation by the lieutenant governor.
(1)  In relation to the manual referendum process, when the lieutenant governor receives a referendum packet from a county clerk, the lieutenant governor shall record the number of the referendum packet received.
* * *
    (b)  may declare the referendum petition to be insufficient before the day described in Subsection (3)(a) if:
    (i)  in relation to the manual referendum process, the total of all valid signatures on timely and lawfully submitted referendum packets that have been certified by the county clerks, plus the number of signatures on timely and lawfully submitted referendum packets that have not yet been evaluated for certification, is less than the number of names required under Section 20A-7-301;
    (ii)  in relation to the electronic referendum process, the total of all timely and lawfully submitted valid signatures that have been certified by the county clerks, plus the number of timely and lawfully submitted valid signatures received under Subsection 20A-21-201(6)(b) that have not yet been evaluated for certification, is less than the number of names required under Section 20A-7-301; or
    (iii)  a requirement of this part has not been met.
    (4)
    (a)  If the total number of names certified under Subsection (3) equals or exceeds the number of names required under Section 20A-7-301, and the requirements of this part are met, the lieutenant governor shall mark upon the front of the referendum petition the word “sufficient.”
    (b)  If the total number of names certified under Subsection (3) does not equal or exceed the number of names required under Section 20A-7-301 or a requirement of this part is not met, the lieutenant governor shall mark upon the front of the referendum petition the word “insufficient.”
    (c)  The lieutenant governor shall immediately notify any one of the sponsors of the lieutenant governor’s finding.
    (d)  After a referendum petition is declared insufficient, a person may not submit additional signatures to qualify the referendum for the ballot.
    (5)
    (a)  If the lieutenant governor refuses to declare a referendum petition sufficient that a voter believes is legally sufficient, the voter may, no later than 10 days after the day on which the lieutenant governor declares the petition insufficient, apply to the appropriate court for an order finding the referendum petition legally sufficient.
    (b)  If the court determines that the referendum petition is legally sufficient, the lieutenant governor shall mark the referendum petition “sufficient” and consider the declaration of sufficiency effective as of the date on which the referendum petition should have been declared sufficient by the lieutenant governor’s office.
    (c)  If the court determines that a referendum petition filed is not legally sufficient, the court may enjoin the lieutenant governor and all other officers from certifying or printing the ballot title and numbers of that measure on the official ballot.
    (6)  A referendum petition determined to be sufficient in accordance with this section is qualified for the ballot.
    Amended by Chapter 107, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 116, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 116, 2023 General Session, (Coordination Clause)