20A-9-406.  Qualified political party — Requirements and exemptions.
     The following provisions apply to a qualified political party:
(1)  the qualified political party shall, no later than 5 p.m. on the first Monday of October of each odd-numbered year, certify to the lieutenant governor the identity of one or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party’s candidates and whether unaffiliated voters may vote for the qualified political party’s candidates;