59-10-406.  Collection and payment of tax — Forms filed electronically.
(1)
(i) an individual;
(ii) an estate, a trust, or a beneficiary of an estate or a trust that is not a pass-through entity or a pass-through entity taxpayer;
* * *
    (a)  Each employer shall file an annual return, in a form the commission prescribes, summarizing:
    (i)  the total compensation paid;
    (ii)  the federal income tax deducted and withheld; and
    (iii)  the state tax deducted and withheld for each employee during the calendar year.
    (b)  The return required by Subsection (3)(a) shall be filed with the commission:
    (i)  in an electronic format approved by the commission; and
    (ii)  on or before January 31 of the year following that for which the report is made.
    (4)
    (a)  Each employer shall also, in accordance with rules prescribed by the commission, provide each employee from whom state income tax has been withheld with a statement of the amounts of total compensation paid and the amounts deducted and withheld for that employee during the preceding calendar year in accordance with this part.
    (b)  The statement shall be made available to each employee described in Subsection (4)(a) on or before January 31 of the year following that for which the report is made.
    (5)
    (a)  The employer is liable to the commission for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this part.
    (b)  If an employer pays the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this part:
    (i)  an employee of the employer is not liable for the amount of any payment described in Subsection (5)(a); and
    (ii)  the employer is not liable to any person or to any employee for the amount of any such payment described in Subsection (5)(a).
    (c)  For the purpose of making penal provisions of this title applicable, any amount deducted or required to be deducted and remitted to the commission under this part is considered to be the tax of the employer and with respect to such amounts the employer is considered to be the taxpayer.
    (6)
    (a)  Each employer that deducts and withholds any amount under this part shall hold the amount in trust for the state for the payment of the amount to the commission in the manner and at the time provided for in this part.
    (b)  So long as any delinquency continues, the state shall have a lien to secure the payment of any amounts withheld, and not remitted as provided under this section, upon all of the assets of the employer and all property owned or used by the employer in the conduct of the employer’s business, including stock-in-trade, business fixtures, and equipment.
    (c)  The lien described in Subsection (6)(b) shall be prior to any lien of any kind, including existing liens for taxes.
    (7)  To the extent consistent with this section, the commission may use all the provisions of this chapter relating to records, penalties, interest, deficiencies, redetermination of deficiencies, overpayments, refunds, assessments, and venue to enforce this section.
    (8)
    (a)  Subject to Subsections (8)(b) and (c), the commission shall require an employer that issues the following forms for a taxable year to file the forms with the commission in an electronic format approved by the commission:
    (i)  a federal Form W-2;
    (ii)  a federal Form 1099 filed for purposes of withholding under Section 59-10-404; or
    (iii)  a federal form substantially similar to a form described in Subsection (8)(a)(i) or (ii) if designated by the commission in accordance with Subsection (8)(d).
    (b)  An employer that is required to file a form with the commission in accordance with Subsection (8)(a) shall file the form on or before January 31.
    (c)  An employer that is required to file a form with the commission in accordance with Subsection (8)(a) shall provide:
    (i)  accurate information on the form; and
    (ii)  all of the information required by the Internal Revenue Service to be contained on the form.
    (d)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, for purposes of Subsection (8)(a), the commission may designate a federal form as being substantially similar to a form described in Subsection (8)(a)(i) or (ii) if:
    (i)  for purposes of federal individual income taxes a different federal form contains substantially similar information to a form described in Subsection (8)(a)(i) or (ii); or
    (ii)  the Internal Revenue Service replaces a form described in Subsection (8)(a)(i) or (ii) with a different federal form.
    (9)
    (a)  Subject to Subsection (9)(b), a pass-through entity shall file with the commission in an electronic format approved by the commission a form designated by the commission, providing information for each final pass-through entity taxpayer of a pass-through entity that elected to pay a tax in accordance with Subsection 59-10-1403.2(2).
    (b)  The pass-through entity shall file the form described in Subsection (9)(a) on or before the last day of the pass-through entity’s taxable year.
    Amended by Chapter 470, 2023 General Session