63H-7a-302.  911 Division duties and powers.
(1)  The 911 Division shall:
(a) receives, as a first point of contact, direct 911 emergency communications from the 911 emergency service network requesting a public safety service;
(b) has a facility with the equipment and staff necessary to receive the communication;
(c) assesses, classifies, and prioritizes the communication; and
(d) dispatches the communication to the proper responding agency. See Utah Code 63H-7a-103
  • Public safety communications network: means :
    (a) a regional or statewide public safety governmental communications network and related facilities, including real property, improvements, and equipment necessary for the acquisition, construction, and operation of the services and facilities; and
    (b) 911 emergency services, including radio communications, connectivity, and 911 call processing equipment. See Utah Code 63H-7a-103
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • (a)  in conjunction with the PSAP advisory committee, develop and report to the director minimum standards and best practices:
    (i)  for public safety answering points in the state, including minimum technical, administrative, fiscal, network, and operational standards for public safety answering points and dispatch centers; and
    (ii)  that will result in rapid, efficient, and interoperable 911 services throughout the state;
    (b)  annually prepare and publish a report of how well PSAPs statewide are complying with the standards and best practices developed under Subsection (1)(a);
    (c)  investigate and report to the director on emerging technology;
    (d)  monitor and coordinate the implementation of the unified statewide 911 emergency services network;
    (e)  investigate and recommend to the director mapping systems and technology necessary to implement the unified statewide 911 emergency services network;
    (f)  prepare and submit to the executive director for approval by the board:
    (i)  an annual budget for the 911 Division;
    (ii)  an annual plan for the projects funded by the Computer Aided Dispatch Restricted Account created in Section 63H-7a-303 and the 911 account; and
    (iii)  information required by the director to contribute to the strategic plan described in Section 63H-7a-206;
    (g)  assist public safety answering points implementing and coordinating the unified statewide 911 emergency services network; and
    (h)  coordinate the development of an interoperable computer aided dispatch platform:
    (i)  for public safety answering points; and
    (ii)  where needed, to assist public safety answering points with the creation or integration of the interoperable computer aided dispatch system.
  • (2)  The 911 Division may recommend to the executive director to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of equipment or personal property purchased, leased, or belonging to the authority that is related to funds expended from the Computer Aided Dispatch Restricted Account created in Section 63H-7a-303 or the 911 account, the proceeds from which shall return to the respective restricted accounts.
    (3)  The 911 Division may make recommendations to the executive director for the use of the funds expended from the Computer Aided Dispatch Restricted Account created in Section 63H-7a-303.
    (4)
    (a)  The 911 Division shall review information regarding:
    (i)  in aggregate, the number of service subscribers by service type in a political subdivision;
    (ii)  network costs;
    (iii)  public safety answering point costs;
    (iv)  system engineering information; and
    (v)  connectivity between public safety answering point computer aided dispatch systems.
    (b)  In accordance with Subsection (4)(a) the 911 Division may request:
    (i)  information as described in Subsection (4)(a)(i) from the State Tax Commission; and
    (ii)  information from public safety answering points related to the computer aided dispatch system.
    (c)  The information requested by and provided to the 911 Division under Subsection (4) is a protected record in accordance with Section 63G-2-305.
    (5)  The 911 Division shall recommend to the executive director, for approval by the board, rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, to administer the Computer Aided Dispatch Restricted Account created in Section 63H-7a-303, including rules that establish the criteria, standards, technology, and equipment that a public safety answering point is required to adopt in order to qualify as a recipient of goods or services that are funded from the restricted account.
    (6)  The board may authorize the 911 Division to employ an outside consultant to study and advise the division on matters related to the 911 Division duties regarding the public safety communications network.
    (7)  The 911 Division shall administer the program funded by the 911 account in accordance with Sections 63H-7a-304 and 63H-7a-304.5.
    (8)  This section does not expand the authority of the State Tax Commission to request additional information from a telecommunication service provider.
    Amended by Chapter 368, 2020 General Session