63I-5-201.  Internal auditing programs — State agencies.
(1)
(a) is conducted by an agency, division, bureau, or office, independent of the agency, division, bureau, or office operations;
(b) objectively evaluates the effectiveness of agency, division, bureau, or office governance, risk management, internal controls, and the efficiency of operations; and
(c) is conducted in accordance with the current:
(i) International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing; or
(ii) The Government Auditing Standards, issued by the Comptroller General of the United States. See Utah Code 63I-5-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • State agency: means :
    (i) each department, commission, board, council, agency, institution, officer, corporation, fund, division, office, committee, authority, laboratory, library, unit, bureau, panel, or other administrative unit of the state; or
    (ii) each state public education entity. See Utah Code 63I-5-102
    (a)  The departments of Government Operations, Agriculture, Commerce, Cultural and Community Engagement, Corrections, Workfor934ce Services, Environmental Quality, Health, Human Services, Natural Resources, Public Safety, and Transportation, and the State Tax Commission shall conduct various types of auditing procedures as determined by the agency head or governor.
    (b)  The governor may, by executive order, require a state agency not described in Subsection (1)(a) to establish an internal audit program.
    (c)  The governor shall ensure that each state agency that reports to the governor has adequate internal audit coverage.
  • (2)
    (a)  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish an internal audit program under the direction of the Judicial Council, including auditing procedures for courts not of record.
    (b)  The Judicial Council may, by rule, require other judicial agencies to establish an internal audit program.
    (3)
    (a)  Utah Tech University, the University of Utah, Utah State University, Salt Lake Community College, Southern Utah University, Utah Valley University, Weber State University, and Snow College shall establish an internal audit program under the direction of the Utah Board of Higher Education.
    (b)  The Utah Board of Higher Education may issue policies requiring other higher education entities or programs to establish an internal audit program.
    (4)  The State Board of Education shall establish an internal audit program that provides internal audit services for each program administered by the State Board of Education.
    (5)  Subject to Section 32B-2-302.5, the internal audit division of the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services shall establish an internal audit program under the direction of the Alcoholic Beverage Services Commission.
    Amended by Chapter 169, 2022 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 447, 2022 General Session