75-7-105.  Default and mandatory rules.
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.
Need help with a review of a will?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(2)  Except as specifically provided in this chapter, the terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter except:
(a)  the requirements for creating a trust;
(b)  subject to Sections 75-12-109, 75-12-111, and 75-12-112, the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust;
(c)  the requirement that a trust and the terms of the trust be for the benefit of the trust’s beneficiaries;
(d)  the power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under Sections 75-7-410 through 75-7-416;
(e)  the effect of a spendthrift provision, Section 25-6-502, and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in 5;
(f)  the power of the court under Section 75-7-702 to require, dispense with, or modify or terminate a bond;
(g)  the effect of an exculpatory term under Section 75-7-1008;
(h)  the rights under Sections 75-7-1010 through 75-7-1013 of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary;
(i)  periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding; and
(j)  the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in Sections 75-7-203 and 75-7-205.
Amended by Chapter 153, 2019 General Session