Utah Code 76-3-406. Crimes for which probation, suspension of sentence, lower category of offense, or hospitalization may not be granted
76-3-406. Crimes for which probation, suspension of sentence, lower category of offense, or hospitalization may not be granted.
(1) | Notwithstanding Sections 76-3-201 and 77-18-105 and Title 77, Chapter 16a, Commitment and Treatment of Individuals with a Mental Condition, except as provided in Section 76-5-406.5 or Subsection 77-16a-103(6) or (7), probation may not be granted, the execution or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, the court may not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, and hospitalization may not be ordered, the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for an individual who commits a capital felony or a first degree felony involving:
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights. Terms Used In Utah Code 76-3-406
(a) |
Section 76-5-202, aggravated murder; |
(2) | Except for an offense before the district court in accordance with Section 80-6-502 or 80-6-504, the provisions of this section do not apply if the sentencing court finds that the defendant:
Amended by Chapter 184, 2023 General Session