76-3-406.  Crimes for which probation, suspension of sentence, lower category of offense, or hospitalization may not be granted.
(1)  Notwithstanding Sections 76-3-201 and 77-18-105 and Title 77, Chapter 16a, Commitment and Treatment of Individuals with a Mental Condition, except as provided in Section 76-5-406.5 or Subsection 77-16a-103(6) or (7), probation may not be granted, the execution or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, the court may not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, and hospitalization may not be ordered, the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for an individual who commits a capital felony or a first degree felony involving:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.