Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
§ 4932. Venue; joinder of parties; recording
(a) Actions to foreclose a mortgage under subchapter 2 or 3 of this chapter shall be brought in the Civil Division of the Superior Court for the county where the land lies, or, if the land described in the mortgage lies in more than one county, then in one of the counties in which the land lies.
(b) The plaintiff shall file a copy of the complaint in the town clerk’s office in each town where the mortgaged property is located. The clerk of the town shall minute on the margin of the record of the mortgage that a copy of foreclosure proceedings on the mortgage is filed. The filing shall be sufficient notice of the pendency of the action to all persons who acquire any interest or lien on the mortgaged premises between the dates of filing the copy of foreclosure and the recording of the final judgment in the proceedings. Without further notice or service, those persons shall be bound by the judgment entered in the cause and be foreclosed from all rights or equity in the premises as completely as though they had been parties in the original action.
(c) If the mortgaged property is subject to a residential rental agreement, as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4451:
(1) The plaintiff shall join as a party defendant any person occupying the mortgaged property pursuant to a residential rental agreement as of the date the copy of the complaint is recorded in the land records. Service of the complaint on the tenant shall be sufficient if mailed to the tenant by first class mail at the address specified in the rental agreement, if the agreement is recorded, or to the “occupant” at the address of the leased premises if the agreement is not recorded.
(2) The summons and complaint served on any person occupying the premises pursuant to a residential rental agreement shall contain the following notice, written in at least 14-point type:
THE PROPERTY IN WHICH YOU LIVE IS BEING FORECLOSED UPON. YOU ARE NAMED AS A DEFENDANT IN THE FORECLOSURE BECAUSE YOUR RIGHT TO REMAIN ON THE PREMISES MAY END WHEN THE FORECLOSURE IS COMPLETED. YOU MUST NOTIFY THE COURT OF YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS IN ORDER TO BE KEPT INFORMED OF THE STATUS OF THE FORECLOSURE.
(3) Upon receipt of the complaint, the owner of the mortgaged property shall notify each tenant who enters into a residential rental agreement that the premises are the subject of a pending foreclosure action and that, in the event the owner is unable to redeem the premises, the tenant may be required to vacate the premises upon 30 days’ notice, or upon such other notice as is required by federal law, whichever is longer. The failure of the owner to provide notice under this subsection shall not affect or invalidate the foreclosure action.
(d) All proceedings shall be before the Superior judge alone, and trial shall be without jury. (Added 2011, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)