§ 102. Commissioner of Corrections; appointment; powers; responsibilities
(a) The Department is under the direction of the Commissioner, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Human Services with the approval of the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary. The Commissioner’s salary shall be fixed by the Governor within the appropriation for that purpose.
* * *
(16) With the approval of the Secretary of Human Services, to accept federal grants made available through federal crime bill legislation, provided that the Commissioner shall report the receipt of a grant under this subdivision to the Chairs of the House Committee on Corrections and Institutions and the Senate Committee on Institutions.
(c) The Commissioner is charged with the following responsibilities:
(1) To make rules and regulations for the governing and treatment of persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner, the administration of correctional facilities, and the regulation of employees under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
(2) To establish and operate correctional diagnostic centers.
(3) To establish and maintain at each correctional facility a program of treatment designed as far as practicable to prepare and assist each inmate to assume his or her responsibilities and to participate as a citizen of the State and community.
(4) To establish facilities and develop programs to provide inmates at correctional facilities with such educational and vocational training deemed to be appropriate to the treatment of the inmates.
(5) To prescribe rules and regulations for the maintenance of discipline and control at each correctional facility.
(6) To maintain security, safety, and order at the correctional facilities and act to subdue any disorder, riot, or insurrection that may occur at any facility. The Commissioner, for such purpose, may enlist the assistance of any citizen of the State, and shall have the obligation to render reasonable compensation to any person providing such assistance.
(7) To establish, maintain, and administer such regional or other community correctional facilities as are necessary for the confinement and treatment of inmates either before or after the conviction of any offense, and to use the jails and lockups as provided in this title. Such facilities shall be used for the confinement of persons awaiting court disposition and the confinement of inmates serving short terms and such other inmates as may be assigned to such facilities for furloughs, work release, and other prerelease treatment.
(8) To establish in any appropriate correctional facility a system of classification of inmates, to establish a program for each inmate upon his or her commitment to the facility and to review the program of each inmate at regular intervals, and to effect necessary and desirable changes in the inmate’s program of treatment.
(9) To develop and maintain research programs and collect statistical information concerning persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner, sentencing practices, and correctional treatment.
(10) To inspect at regular intervals all correctional facilities.
(11) To close any correctional facility that he or she deems inadequate.
(12) To establish training programs for new employees, and to establish such in-service training programs as he or she deems advisable.
(13) [Repealed.]
(14) To collect a fee up to the amount of $30.00 per month as a supervisory fee from each person under the supervision of the Department who is on probation, furlough, pre-approved furlough, supervised community sentence, or parole. Supervisory fees collected by the Department shall be credited to a special supervision and victim restitution fund, established and managed pursuant to 32 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 7, subchapter 5, for this purpose. The Commissioner shall adopt rules governing the collection of supervisory fees, including the maximum period of time offenders are subject to supervision fees and the offender’s ability to pay such fees.
(15) To lease farms or lands, with the approval of the Department of Buildings and General Services in accordance with 29 V.S.A. § 160, and to administer and manage such farms.
(16) To exercise all powers and perform all duties established in the Office of Commissioner by the Agency of Human Services and stated in 3 V.S.A. §§ 3052 and 3053.
(17) To exercise all powers and perform all duties necessary and proper in carrying out his or her responsibilities and in fulfilling the purposes and objectives of this title.
(18) To establish within the Department programs for inmates to participate in work, industry, community service, public works activities, and employment at correctional facilities.
(19) If a treaty in effect between the United States and a foreign country provides for the transfer or exchange of a convicted and sentenced offender to the country of which the offender is a citizen or national, the Commissioner may, with the written consent of such offender obtained only after the opportunity to consult with counsel, and in accordance with the terms of the treaty, consent to the transfer or exchange of any such offender and take any other action necessary to initiate the participation of the State in the treaty.
(20) To utilize the Department of Buildings and General Services’ competitive bidding practices in order to determine the most effective and cost-effective alternatives for housing inmates in any out-of-state correctional facility.
* * *