Washington Code 16.52.305 – Unlawful use of hook — Gross misdemeanor
(1) A person is guilty of the unlawful use of a hook if the person utilizes, or attempts to use, a hook with the intent to pierce the flesh or mouth of a bird or mammal.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $5,000 |
(2) Unlawful use of a hook is a gross misdemeanor.
[ 2004 c 220 § 1.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2004 c 220: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 29, 2004].” [ 2004 c 220 § 2.]