§ 9.46.010 Legislative declaration
§ 9.46.0201 “Amusement game.”
§ 9.46.0205 “Bingo.”
§ 9.46.0209 “Bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization.”
§ 9.46.0213 “Bookmaking.”
§ 9.46.0217 “Commercial stimulant.”
* * *
  • special property tax exemption: means the determination of the assessed value of the property subtracting, for ten years, the increase in value attributable to the installation of an automatic sprinkler system under RCW 19. See Washington Code 84.36.660
  • state conservation commission: means the agency created hereunder. See Washington Code 89.08.020
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Supervisors: means the district board of supervisors;
  • Washington Code 85.16.010
  • system of improvement: as used in this chapter , shall be held to include a dike, ditch, drain or watercourse, or sewer, and any side, lateral, spur or branch dike, ditch, drain or watercourse, or sewer, or other structure, necessary to secure the object of the improvement. See Washington Code 85.08.010
  • Tax: includes penalties and interest. See Washington Code 84.69.010
  • Taxing district: means any county, city, town, port district, school district, road district, metropolitan park district, water-sewer district, or other municipal corporation now or hereafter authorized by law to impose burdens upon property within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the purpose of obtaining revenue for public purposes, as distinguished from municipal corporations authorized to impose burdens, or for which burdens may be imposed, for such purposes, upon property in proportion to the benefits accruing thereto. See Washington Code 84.69.010
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Thing of value: as used in this chapter , means any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise, directly or indirectly, contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge. See Washington Code 9.46.0285
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Treasurer: means the county treasurer; and
  • Washington Code 85.16.010
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Veto: The procedure established under the Constitution by which the President/Governor refuses to approve a bill or joint resolution and thus prevents its enactment into law. A regular veto occurs when the President/Governor returns the legislation to the house in which it originated. The President/Governor usually returns a vetoed bill with a message indicating his reasons for rejecting the measure. In Congress, the veto can be overridden only by a two-thirds vote in both the Senate and the House.
  • voter: means a registered voter in the county where the district is located who resides within the district boundary or in the area affected by a petition;
  • Washington Code 89.08.020
  • waters developed: as used in this chapter shall not be held to include surface wastewaters from irrigation. See Washington Code 85.08.630
  • Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.