West Virginia Code 62-1-5 – Same — Delivery of prisoner before magistrate; complaint for person arrested without warrant; return
(a) (1) An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint, or any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made.