46-2A-508 Lessee’s remedies
46-2A-509 Lessee’s rights on improper delivery; rightful rejection
46-2A-510 Installment lease contracts; rejection and default
46-2A-511 Merchant lessee’s duties as to rightfully rejected goods
* * *
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Finance lease: means a lease with respect to which:
    (i) The lessor does not select, manufacture or supply the goods. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (section 2A-309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • in writing: includes any representation of words, letters, or figures, whether by printing, engraving, writing, or otherwise. See West Virginia Code 2-2-10
  • Installment lease contract: means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Judgment: includes decrees and orders for the payment of money, or the conveyance or delivery of land or personal property, or some interest therein, or any undertaking, bond or recognizance which has the legal effect of a judgment. See West Virginia Code 2-2-10
  • Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this article. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules of law. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Lot: means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease contract. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Merchant lessee: means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of the kind subject to the lease. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Present value: means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Program: means the West Virginia Guaranteed Work Force Program established pursuant to section three of this article. See West Virginia Code 5B-2D-2
  • Project: means a tourism development project and/or a tourism development expansion project administered in accordance with the provisions of this article. See West Virginia Code 5B-2E-3
  • Purchase: includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage, security interest, pledge, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods. See West Virginia Code 46-2A-103
  • Qualified professional services destination facility: means a facility with a minimum qualified investment, as defined in this article, of not less than $80 million physically located in this state and adjacent or complementary to a historic resort hotel, which primarily furnishes and provides personal or professional services, or both types of services, to individuals who primarily are residents of another state or foreign county. See West Virginia Code 5B-2E-3
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • real property: include lands, tenements and hereditaments, all rights thereto and interests therein, except chattel interests. See West Virginia Code 2-2-10
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
* * *