Part II Home-Based Family Preservation Act 49-2-201 – 49-2-207
49-2-126 The Foster Child Bill of Rights
    (A) Is related by blood, marriage or adoption to the minor, but who is not the legal custodian or guardian of the minor. See West Virginia Code 49-1-204
* * *
  • Family support program: means a coordinated system of family support services administered by the Department of Health and Human Resources through contracts with behavioral health agencies throughout the state. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation: A government corporation that insures the deposits of all national and state banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System. Source: OCC
  • Federal Reserve System: The central bank of the United States. The Fed, as it is commonly called, regulates the U.S. monetary and financial system. The Federal Reserve System is composed of a central governmental agency in Washington, D.C. (the Board of Governors) and twelve regional Federal Reserve Banks in major cities throughout the United States. Source: OCC
  • Federal subsidy bonds: means any state or local government bonds authorized for sale under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, for which a credit payment is available to the issuer or its designee. See West Virginia Code 13-4-1
  • Fictive kin: means an adult of at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an established, substantial relationship with the child, including but not limited to, teachers, coaches, ministers, and parents, or family members of the child's friends. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
  • Foster parent: means a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Governing body: shall mean the mayor and council together, the council, the board of directors, the commission, or other board or body of any municipality, by whatever name called, as the case may be, charged with the responsibility of enacting ordinances and determining the public policy of such municipality. See West Virginia Code 8-1-2
  • Government entity: means the State of West Virginia, including any department, division, agency, bureau, board, commission, office or authority thereof, any political subdivision of the State of West Virginia including, but not limited to, any county, municipality or school district, and any other entity authorized by the provisions of this code to issue bonds, notes or other debt obligations. See West Virginia Code 13-4-1
  • Governmental body: means any city, town, village, county, public service district, sanitary district, political subdivision or any other similar public entity now or hereafter created, having power to issue revenue bonds, and the West Virginia public energy authority. See West Virginia Code 13-2C-3
  • Governmental body: means any municipality, county or board of education that receives lottery revenues. See West Virginia Code 13-2H-2
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Health care and treatment: means :
    (A) Developmental screening. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Home-based family preservation services: means services dispensed by the Department of Health and Human Resources or by another person, association, or group who has contracted with that division to dispense services when those services are intended to stabilize and maintain the natural or surrogate family in order to prevent the placement of children in substitute care. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child: means an emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened. See West Virginia Code 49-1-201
  • in writing: includes any representation of words, letters, or figures, whether by printing, engraving, writing, or otherwise. See West Virginia Code 2-2-10
  • Industrial pollution: means any gaseous, liquid or solid waste substances or adverse thermal effects or combinations thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade or business or from the development, processing or recovery of any natural resources which pollute the land, water or air of this state. See West Virginia Code 13-2C-3
* * *