Part II Home-Based Family Preservation Act 49-2-201 – 49-2-207
49-2-126 The Foster Child Bill of Rights
    (A) Is related by blood, marriage or adoption to the minor, but who is not the legal custodian or guardian of the minor. See West Virginia Code 49-1-204
* * *
  • Fictive kin: means an adult of at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an established, substantial relationship with the child, including but not limited to, teachers, coaches, ministers, and parents, or family members of the child's friends. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
  • Foster parent: means a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Governing body: shall mean the mayor and council together, the council, the board of directors, the commission, or other board or body of any municipality, by whatever name called, as the case may be, charged with the responsibility of enacting ordinances and determining the public policy of such municipality. See West Virginia Code 8-1-2
  • Government entity: means the State of West Virginia, including any department, division, agency, bureau, board, commission, office or authority thereof, any political subdivision of the State of West Virginia including, but not limited to, any county, municipality or school district, and any other entity authorized by the provisions of this code to issue bonds, notes or other debt obligations. See West Virginia Code 13-4-1
  • Governmental body: means any city, town, village, county, public service district, sanitary district, political subdivision or any other similar public entity now or hereafter created, having power to issue revenue bonds, and the West Virginia public energy authority. See West Virginia Code 13-2C-3
  • Governmental body: means any municipality, county or board of education that receives lottery revenues. See West Virginia Code 13-2H-2
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Health care and treatment: means :
    (A) Developmental screening. See West Virginia Code 49-1-206
* * *