   (1)    Issuance.
      (a)    Subject to par. (b) and s. 343.165, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant, who has paid all required fees, an identification card as provided in this section.
* * *
         1.    Notwithstanding par. (a), the department may issue an identification card bearing a name other than the name that appears on a supporting document if the person provides evidence acceptable to the department that the person has used the name in a manner that qualifies the name as being legally changed under the common law of Wisconsin, including evidence of the person’s prior name, changed name, the length of time the person has consistently and continuously used the changed name, an affirmation that the person no longer uses the prior name, and an affirmation that the person did not change his or her name for a dishonest or fraudulent purpose or to the injury of any other person. The department shall mark an identification card issued under this subdivision in the manner described in s. 343.03 (3r).
         2.    Notwithstanding par. (a), the department shall approve a name change requested by a person who cannot provide supporting documentation of a lawful change of name but who does one of the following:
            a.    Provides proof of identity in the new name, and the department receives from the federal social security administration evidence or confirmation of the name change.
            b.    Applies for an identification card and provides an affidavit declaring all facts required under subd. 1. to prove a name change under the common law of Wisconsin.
   (4)   Application. The application for an identification card shall include any information required under ss. 85.103 (2) and 343.14 (2) (a), (b), (bm), (br), (em), (es), (gh), (j), and (k), and such further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the applicant is entitled by law to an identification card. Except with respect to renewals described in s. 343.165 (4) (d) or renewals by mail or electronic means as authorized under sub. (6), and except as provided in sub. (4g), the department shall, as part of the application process for original issuance or renewal of an identification card, take a digital photograph including facial image capture of the applicant to comply with sub. (3). Misrepresentations in violation of s. 343.14 (5) are punishable as provided in s. 343.14 (9).
   (4g)   Photograph requirement; exception. If the application for an identification card is processed under the exception specified in s. 343.165 (7), the application may be processed and the identification card issued or renewed without a photograph being taken of the applicant if the applicant provides to the department an affidavit stating that the applicant has a sincerely held religious belief against being photographed; identifying the religion to which he or she belongs or the tenets of which he or she adheres to; and stating that the tenets of the religion prohibit him or her from being photographed.
   (4m)   Organ donor information.
      (a)    As part of every application for an identification card, the department shall inquire whether the applicant desires to be an organ donor. The department shall record the organ donor response in its file of the person. If a procurement organization, as defined in s. 157.06 (2) (p), reasonably identifies a person and requests the information recorded in the person’s file under this paragraph, the department shall promptly provide this information to the procurement organization.
* * *