Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Hazardous Products and Materials  > California Health and Safety Code 25548
Search the California Codes
California Health and Safety Code 25548
California Codes > California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.96 > § 25548
  (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
following:
   (1) There is uncertainty in the law of this state with regard to
the liability of lenders for hazardous material contamination
involving property that is owned or used by borrowers, whether or not
the property is collateral for the loan or obligation.
   (2) There is also uncertainty in the law of this state with regard
to the liability of trustees, executors, and other fiduciaries for
hazardous material contamination involving property that is part of
the fiduciary estate. Fiduciaries understand that the fiduciary
estate may have that liability, but are concerned that a fiduciary
may have independent personal liability, despite the absence of
personal culpability for the contamination.
   (3) The uncertainty as to liability or potential liability is
attributable to the failure of existing law, except for the security
interest exemption incorporated by reference in Section 25323.5, to
recognize that usually the credit or fiduciary relationship is not
sufficiently related to the hazardous material contamination to
warrant, as a policy matter, the imposition of liability on lenders
and fiduciaries.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this chapter,
to specify the type of lender and fiduciary conduct that will not
incur liability for hazardous material contamination. However, the
liability exemption has appropriate boundaries. For example, the
exemption will not protect lenders or fiduciaries in transactions
that are structured for the purpose of evading liability for
hazardous material contamination if the lender or fiduciary is not
acting within its respective capacity, or if the contamination is
caused by the lender or fiduciary.
   (c) This chapter does not apply to judicial actions filed, or
administrative orders issued, before January l, 1997, or to
proceedings to enforce judicial or administrative orders issued
before January 1, 1997.
previous sectionChapter 6.96 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hazardous Products and Materials
is there a Vehicle Code 146011 for anything re.chemical transporting?/...
Question: Does the State of Florida regulate recycled antifreeze products both pre-diluted and concentrate? Does recycled antifreeze sold in Florida have to meet ASTM D6471, D647...
I have some questions about this statute....
Can a no oppossition motion still be filed in the Appellate Term by the Appellate if the 5704(a) motion was not oppossed by the Plantiff , yet denied by the Appellate Term? Is th...
California Laws: Hazardous Products and Materials
California Business and Professions Code > Division 8 > Chapter 6 - Paints
California Health and Safety Code > Division 11 > Part 3 - Flamethrowing Devices
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.8 - Hazardous Substance Account
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.82 - California Land Reuse And Revitalization Act Of 2004
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.85 - California Expedited Remedial Action Reform Act Of 1994
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.91 - Hazardous Materials Data
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.95 - Hazardous Materials Release Response Plans And Inventory
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.96 - Hazardous Materials Liability Of Lenders And Fiduciaries
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.97 - Hazardous Materials Information And Consulting Services
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 15 - Safety Glazing Materials
California Health and Safety Code > Division 104 > Part 3 - Product Safety
California Public Resources Code > Division 12.2 - Products Containing Toxic Metals
California Vehicle Code > Division 14.1 - Transportation Of Hazardous Material
California Vehicle Code > Division 14.3 - Transportation Of Inhalation Hazards
U.S. Code Provisions: Hazardous Products and Materials
U.S. Code Title 49 > Subtitle III > Chapter 51 - Transportation Of Hazardous Material
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 30 - Hazardous Substances
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 53 - Toxic Substances Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 38 - Dumping Of Medical Waste By Public Vessels
Federal Regulations: Hazardous Products and Materials
U.S. Code Title 49 > Subtitle III > Chapter 51 - Transportation Of Hazardous Material
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 30 - Hazardous Substances
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 53 - Toxic Substances Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 38 - Dumping Of Medical Waste By Public Vessels
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail