California Penal Code 794 – Where an offense is within the jurisdiction of two or more courts, a …
Where an offense is within the jurisdiction of two or more courts, a conviction or acquittal thereof in one court is a bar to a prosecution therefor in another.
(Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)