California Penal Code 949 – The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in …
The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a. The first pleading on the part of the people in a misdemeanor or infraction case is the complaint except as otherwise provided by law. The first pleading on the part of the people in a proceeding pursuant to § 3060 of the Government Code is an accusation.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 373. Effective September 28, 1998.)