California Penal Code 956 – When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a …
When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material.
(Amended by Stats. 1927, Ch. 611.)