Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > Water  > Water Pollution  > California Public Resources Code 75003
Search the California Codes
California Public Resources Code 75003
California Codes > California Public Resources Code > Division 43 > Chapter 1 > § 75003
  The people of California further find and declare that it is
necessary and in the public interest to do all of the following:
   (a) Ensure that safe drinking water is available to all
Californians by:
   (1) Providing for emergency assistance to communities with
contaminated sources of drinking water.
   (2) Assisting small communities in making the improvements needed
in their water systems to clean up and protect their drinking water
from contamination.
   (3) Providing grants and loans for safe drinking water and water
pollution prevention projects.
   (4) Protecting the water quality of the Sacramento-San Joaquin
Delta, a key source of drinking water for 23 million Californians.
   (5) Assisting each region of the state in improving local water
supply reliability and water quality.
   (6) Resolving water-related conflicts, improving local and
regional water self-sufficiency and reducing reliance on imported
water.
   (b) Protect the public from catastrophic floods by identifying and
mapping the areas most at risk, inspecting and repairing levees and
flood control facilities, and reducing the long-term costs of flood
management, reducing future flood risk and maximizing public benefits
by planning, designing and implementing multi-objective flood
corridor projects.
   (c) Protect the rivers, lakes and streams of the state from
pollution, loss of water quality, and destruction of fish and
wildlife habitat.
   (d) Protect the beaches, bays and coastal waters of the state for
future generations.
   (e) Revitalizing our communities and making them more sustainable
and livable by investing in sound land use planning, local parks and
urban greening.
previous sectionChapter 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Water Pollution
I live in an apartment in Clark co IN. Right out my back door is standing water that has been there since I moved in last August. Other than being frozen over we cannot walk into t...
Standing water is a hazard and public nuisance for many reasons. Try contacting your local/county health department (think mosquitoes) and building department to see if they will c...
what is the set back rule for sludge used by virginia farmers.And I live in a mobile home across the street from a fild sludged.The smell is getting in our m h and is giving us dai...
Any idea about Canadian regs?...
Information about Canada's laws can be found here: http://www.carnells.com/help-support-article.aspx?id=7...
California Laws: Water Pollution
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.6 - Safe Drinking Water And Toxic Enforcement Act Of 1986
California Health and Safety Code > Division 104 > Part 12 - Drinking Water
California Public Resources Code > Division 20.4 > Chapter 3 - Clean Beaches Program
California Public Resources Code > Division 20.4 > Chapter 4 - Integrated Clean Water Programs
California Public Resources Code > Division 43 - The Safe Drinking Water, Water Quality And Supply, Flood Control, River And Coastal Protection Bond Act Of 2006
California Water Code > Division 7 - Water Quality
California Water Code > Division 26 > Chapter 4 - Safe Drinking Water Program
California Water Code > Division 26 > Chapter 7 - Clean Water And Water Recycling Program
U.S. Code Provisions: Water Pollution
U.S. Code Title 43 > Chapter 36 > Subchapter I - Offshore Oil Spill Pollution Fund
U.S. Code Title 33 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter VI - Water Pollution Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 26 - Water Pollution Prevention And Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 27 - Ocean Dumping
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 28 - Pollution Casualties On The High Seas: United States Intervention
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33 - Prevention Of Pollution From Ships
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33A - Marine Debris Research, Prevention, And Reduction
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 39 - Shore Protection From Municipal Or Commercial Waste
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 40 - Oil Pollution
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 41 - National Coastal Monitoring
Federal Regulations: Water Pollution
U.S. Code Title 43 > Chapter 36 > Subchapter I - Offshore Oil Spill Pollution Fund
U.S. Code Title 33 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter VI - Water Pollution Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 26 - Water Pollution Prevention And Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 27 - Ocean Dumping
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 28 - Pollution Casualties On The High Seas: United States Intervention
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33 - Prevention Of Pollution From Ships
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33A - Marine Debris Research, Prevention, And Reduction
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 39 - Shore Protection From Municipal Or Commercial Waste
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 40 - Oil Pollution
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 41 - National Coastal Monitoring
Related Articles: Water Pollution
 Regulating Water Pollution in the U.S.
 Highlights of the Safe Drinking Water Act
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail