Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Other Taxes  > Connecticut General Statutes 12-494 - Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 12-494 - Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 12 > Chapter 223 > § 12-494 - Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid
(a) There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars, (1) subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, at the rate of five-tenths of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing, the revenue from which shall be remitted by the town clerk of the municipality in which such tax is paid, not later than ten days following receipt thereof, to the Commissioner of Revenue Services for deposit to the credit of the state General Fund, and (2) at the rate of one-fourth of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing, and on and after July 1, 2010, at the rate of eleven one-hundredths of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing, provided the amount imposed under this subdivision shall become part of the general revenue of the municipality in accordance with section 12-499.
      (b) The rate of tax imposed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall, in lieu of the rate under said subdivision (1), be imposed on certain conveyances as follows: (1) In the case of any conveyance of real property which at the time of such conveyance is used for any purpose other than residential use, except unimproved land, the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed at the rate of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed; (2) in the case of any conveyance in which the real property conveyed is a residential estate, including a primary dwelling and any auxiliary housing or structures, regardless of the number of deeds, instruments or writings used to convey such residential real estate, for which the consideration or aggregate consideration, as the case may be, in such conveyance is eight hundred thousand dollars or more, the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed (A) at the rate of one-half of one per cent on that portion of such consideration up to and including the amount of eight hundred thousand dollars, and (B) at the rate of one per cent on that portion of such consideration in excess of eight hundred thousand dollars; and (3) in the case of any conveyance in which real property on which mortgage payments have been delinquent for not less than six months is conveyed to a financial institution or its subsidiary which holds such a delinquent mortgage on such property, the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed at the rate of one-half of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed. For the purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, "unimproved land" includes land designated as farm, forest or open space land.
      (c) In addition to the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section, any targeted investment community, as defined in section 32-222, or any municipality in which properties designated as manufacturing plants under section 32-75c are located, may, on or after March 15, 2003, impose an additional tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars, which additional tax shall be at a rate of up to one-fourth of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing. The revenue from such additional tax shall become part of the general revenue of the municipality in accordance with section 12-499.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Other Taxes
I own a unit in a conddominium in Florida where a great number of the owners are Canadian. Many of them rent their units for time periods during the winter of 6 months or less Mo...
I just received 4 violations in the mail. I am appealing these. I travel every day in the same lane. I do use my tag. It did not read my tag. How do I back up and have the reader r...
My husband die leaving no will. His name is the only name on the deed he has two kids . Now one of them did a deed of transfer and my stepson has not .my lawyer send him paper work...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail