Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mortgage Lending  > Connecticut General Statutes 49-27 - Disposal of proceeds of sale
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 49-27 - Disposal of proceeds of sale
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 49 > Chapter 846 > § 49-27 - Disposal of proceeds of sale
The proceeds of each such sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled. If any part of the debt or obligation secured by the mortgage or lien foreclosed or by any subsequent mortgage or lien was not payable at the date of the judgment of foreclosure, it shall nevertheless be paid as far as may be out of the proceeds of the sale as if due and payable, with rebate of interest where the debt was payable without interest, provided, if the plaintiff is the purchaser at any such sale, he shall be required to bring into court only so much of the proceeds as exceed the amount due upon his judgment debt, interest and costs.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mortgage Lending
no English majors in sight here...
so let me see if I understand this right..... Your wife knowingly entered into a mortgage knowing she had no job or income? Seems to me that she likely defrauded the lender by lyi...
Should i be concerned that my refi was completed without a subordination agreement from my second lender?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
please i am having problems with suntrust mortgage to help me save my home.how can i get emergency mortgage relief/ cliff regarding US code ,chapter 28....
they want to make you nervous and only accept full payment,refund your money. etc.many harassing methods to scare you....
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg