Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mortgage Lending  > Connecticut General Statutes 49-31 - Actions against the state
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 49-31 - Actions against the state
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 49 > Chapter 846 > § 49-31 - Actions against the state
In any action to foreclose a mortgage or lien on any land in which the state, or any officer or agent thereof, claims to have an interest subordinate to that of the party seeking the foreclosure, the state, or such officer or agent, as the case may be, may be made a party defendant, and such interest may be foreclosed in the same manner and with the same effect as if such interest were held by an individual, except that no judgment may be rendered against the state or any officer or agent for money or costs of suit.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mortgage Lending
I am trying to determine if I have a case. My wife entered into a first position equity line of credit back in 2007. Our lender granted this loan without regard to repayment as m...
no English majors in sight here...
so let me see if I understand this right..... Your wife knowingly entered into a mortgage knowing she had no job or income? Seems to me that she likely defrauded the lender by lyi...
Should i be concerned that my refi was completed without a subordination agreement from my second lender?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg