Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mortgage Lending  > Connecticut General Statutes 49-31i - Determination of restructured mortgage debt. Limitations on amount of mortgage debt following restructuring. Computation of new mortgage debt
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 49-31i - Determination of restructured mortgage debt. Limitations on amount of mortgage debt following restructuring. Computation of new mortgage debt
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 49 > Chapter 846 > § 49-31i - Determination of restructured mortgage debt. Limitations on amount of mortgage debt following restructuring. Computation of new mortgage debt
(a) In determining the restructured mortgage debt, the court shall add the following to the existing principal balance of the mortgage debt: (1) All interest then due the lender and any interest that will be earned to the end of any restructuring period, including interest on any payments advanced by the lender during the restructuring period, such interest to be computed at the rate provided in the mortgage note, (2) real property taxes, (3) premiums for Federal Housing Administration, Veterans' Administration and private mortgage insurance, and (4) court costs, legal fees and any other sums the court determines to be due under the terms of the mortgage indebtedness by the court. The court shall then apply the composite interest rate as provided in subsection (c) of this section to such total restructured debt over the remaining term of the loan.
      (b) The amount of the mortgage debt at the end of any period of restructuring shall in no event exceed either the amount of the original mortgage debt or ninety per cent of the fair market value of the property as determined by an accredited real estate appraiser at the time of restructuring, whichever is greater. The provisions for restructuring the mortgage debt and staying the foreclosure shall apply only if the debt as restructured would not exceed such amount. Any sums added to the existing mortgage debt as a result of a restructuring order shall accrue interest at prevailing market rates after the conclusion of the restructuring period, which rate shall be either fixed or variable depending upon the underlying mortgage note.
      (c) At the conclusion of the restructuring period, the new mortgage debt shall be computed based upon a composite rate of interest. The composite rate of interest shall be a weighted average of the original mortgage interest rate as to the principal balance and the prevailing interest rate as to all sums added to the principal balance to establish the total restructured mortgage debt, except that in the case of a flexible rate, variable rate or similar adjustable rate mortgage note, the provisions of the underlying mortgage note for the redetermination of the interest rate on the mortgage shall continue to apply and remain in full force and effect during the remainder of the term of the mortgage.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mortgage Lending
I am trying to determine if I have a case. My wife entered into a first position equity line of credit back in 2007. Our lender granted this loan without regard to repayment as m...
no English majors in sight here...
so let me see if I understand this right..... Your wife knowingly entered into a mortgage knowing she had no job or income? Seems to me that she likely defrauded the lender by lyi...
Should i be concerned that my refi was completed without a subordination agreement from my second lender?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg