Idaho Code 19-3501 – When Action May Be Dismissed
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
(1) When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.