Idaho Code 19-3507 – Diversion Programs — Legislative Intent
(1) For purposes of this section and sections 19-3508 and 19-3509, Idaho Code, "diversion program" means the use of local community resources, churches, substance abuse counseling, informal probation, community service work, voluntary restitution, or other available services or programs as an alternative to adjudication of a criminal case in court.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature and the policy of the state of Idaho that a diversion program created pursuant to sections 19-3508 and 19-3509, Idaho Code, should:
(a) Provide an opportunity to incorporate statistics and empirical research into decision-making in the criminal justice system in a way that enhances public safety and reduces recidivism, while also saving taxpayer dollars;
(b) Provide individuals with the opportunity to rectify criminal conduct through early rehabilitative services or supervision, when such services or supervision can reasonably be expected to deter future criminal behavior by such individuals; and
(c) Provide an alternative to the imposition of criminal sanctions when such an alternative can be expected to serve as sufficient sanction to deter criminal conduct.