Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Idaho Code 44-202 - Employee Assistance Programs
Search the Idaho Code
Idaho Code 44-202 - Employee Assistance Programs
Idaho Code > Title 44 > Chapter 2 > § 44-202 - Employee Assistance Programs
     (1) As used in this section:
      (a) "Provider" means any professional licensed under the laws of this state whose communications with clients or patients are subject to any requirement of confidentiality or privilege pursuant to the laws, regulations, or rules of court of this state and who provides professional services to employee assistance program participants.
      (b) "Participants" means employees eligible to participate in an employee assistance program and all others eligible to participate in an employee assistance program by virtue of their relationship to an employee.
      (c) "Employee assistance program" means a program established by an employer for the benefit and convenience of its employees pursuant to which participants access the professional services of one (1) or more providers regardless of who is responsible for the payment of any fees charged for such services, and regardless of the type of employment or business relationship, if any, that the employer has with the providers involved.
      (2) No provider shall disclose to an employer, and no employer shall be entitled to obtain disclosure of, a communication from a participant that is privileged from disclosure, or required to be kept confidential by a provider, under the laws, regulations or rules of court of this state. No employer shall be held liable in any degree on the basis of any communication between a participant and a provider unless the employer actually knew, or should have known, of the information communicated before the alleged breach of duty or harm occurred. The nature of the employment or business relationship between the employer and the provider shall not be a consideration in determining whether an employer actually knew of the information communicated between a participant and a provider.
      (3) No participant shall be required to waive the confidential or privileged nature of any communication as a condition of participating in an employee assistance program, but this subsection shall not apply to an employer’s referral of an employee to a provider which is a condition of the employee’s continued employment.
previous sectionChapter 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Employment
On October 28th of 2012 a judgment of garnishment was issued at my court date....I am the one who owes the debt. However, it has been nearly months and have not received anything f...
Thank you for opening my email! My name is John Schneider and I live in Michigan and work for a chemical company headquartered in St. Charles, IL. I signed a new employee c...
I signed a non compete after I had taken a job with my company, when I was taking over a management position in a facility I transferred to. I got about a 1.75% raise. I was told b...
Hello, I currently work for a Marketing company and have been talking to a client about going to work for them. To me it sounds like my non compete only limits me from soliciting t...
I signed a no compete agreement with my former employer that I couldn't start my own house cleaning business and solicit her clients when I left. I started my own business but have...
I have a professional line of work and when got hired signed the non-compete agreement which said about 200 miles radius and for 12 months I can't work in the same setting. Now the...
See also:
Idaho Code Title 44 - Labor
U.S. Code Provisions: Employment
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 21 - National Policy On Employment And Productivity
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 58 - Full Employment And Balanced Growth
U.S. Code > Title 29 - Labor
Federal Regulations: Employment
CFR > Title 29 - Labor
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail