Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5/6-526 – Prohibition against texting
(a) A driver may not engage in texting while driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) A motor carrier may not allow or require its drivers to engage in texting while driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(c) For the purpose of this Section, when a person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, driving means operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway, including while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays. Driving does not include operating a commercial motor vehicle when the driver has moved the vehicle to the side of, or off, a highway and has halted in a location where the vehicle can safely remain stationary.
(d) Texting while driving is permissible by a driver of a commercial motor vehicle when necessary to communicate with law enforcement officials or other emergency services.