Indiana Code 22-9-1-17. Filing of civil action; relief; trial by court
Sec. 17. (a) If a timely election is made under section 16 of this chapter, the complainant may file a civil action in a circuit or superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which a discriminatory practice allegedly occurred.
(c) A civil action filed under this section must be tried by the court without benefit of a jury.
(b) If the court finds that a discriminatory practice has occurred the court may grant the relief allowed under IC 22-9-1-6(j).