Sec. 16. (a) As used in this article, “municipality” means any county, township, city, town, school corporation, special taxing district, or other political subdivision of Indiana.
     (b) As used in this article, “state” means any board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, agency, governmental subdivision, military body, authority, or other instrumentality of the state, but does not include a municipality.
    Indiana Code 5-11-1-16
  • public office: means the office of any and every individual who for or on behalf of the state or any municipality or any public hospital holds, receives, disburses, or keeps the accounts of the receipts and disbursements of any public funds. See Indiana Code 5-11-1-16
  • state: means any board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, agency, governmental subdivision, military body, authority, or other instrumentality of the state, but does not include a municipality. See Indiana Code 5-11-1-16
     (c) As used in this article, “public office” means the office of any and every individual who for or on behalf of the state or any municipality or any public hospital holds, receives, disburses, or keeps the accounts of the receipts and disbursements of any public funds.
     (d) As used in this article, “public officer” means any individual who holds, receives, disburses, or is required by law to keep any account of public funds or other funds for which the individual is accountable by virtue of the individual’s public office.
     (e) As used in this article, “entity” means any provider of goods, services, or other benefits that is:
(1) maintained in whole or in part at public expense; or
(2) supported in whole or in part by appropriations or public funds or by taxation.
The term does not include the state or a municipality (as defined in this section).
     (f) As used in this article, a “public hospital” means either of the following:
(1) An institution licensed under IC 16-21 and which is owned by the state or an agency of the state or one which is a municipal corporation. A hospital is a municipal corporation if its governing board members are appointed by elected officials of a municipality.
(2) A state institution (as defined in IC 12-7-2-184).
     (g) As used in this article, “audit committee” refers to the audit and financial reporting subcommittee of the legislative council established by IC 2-5-1.1-6.3.
     (h) As used in this article, “audited entity” has the meaning set forth in IC 2-5-1.1-6.3.
     (i) As used in this article, “development authority” has the meaning set forth in the following:
(1) IC 36-7.5-1-8.
(2) IC 36-7.6-1-8.
     (j) As used in this article, “responsible officer of an audited entity” refers to the chief executive officer or another individual who has executive decision making authority for the audited entity with respect to a compliance obligation prescribed by or established under this article or another law.
Formerly: Acts 1909, c.55, s.17. As amended by Acts 1980, P.L.30, SEC.12; P.L.3-1986, SEC.14; P.L.2-1992, SEC.52; P.L.2-1993, SEC.44; P.L.104-2014, SEC.3; P.L.181-2015, SEC.13; P.L.257-2019, SEC.5; P.L.157-2020, SEC.8.