LawServer Nav Menu
Indiana Code 8-1-2-5.5. Attachments by cable operators to electric distribution poles owned by rural electric cooperatives or municipalities; calculation of rental fees; unauthorized attachments; transfers and relocations
* * *
the attaching entity has failed to rearrange or transfer the attaching entity’s system, or an applicable portion of that system, the pole owner may rearrange the system or portion of the system, transfer the system or portion of the system to one (1) or more substituted poles, or relocate the system or portion of the system, and the attaching entity shall reimburse the pole owner for the pole owner’s costs in doing so. However, this section does not relieve the attaching entity from maintaining adequate workforces readily at hand to handle the rearrangement, repair, service, or maintenance of the attaching entity’s attached system, or any portions of that system, in the event that the condition of the attached system, or any portion of the system, hinders the pole owner’s operations.
     (r) An attaching entity is primarily responsible for:
(1) scheduling; and
(2) coordinating directly with all other users of a pole;
all relocations required as part of any project of the attaching entity. The pole owner shall assist in coordinating the relocation of the attaching entity’s attachments or of other attachments to the pole owner’s poles whenever the relocation is caused by any project of the attaching entity. The attaching entity shall indemnify and hold harmless the pole owner from any loss or liability that is incurred or claimed by the attaching entity or the attaching entity’s contractor, and that arises from or is related to the failure of the pole owner to timely relocate a pole if that same attaching entity has not timely removed its attachment from the pole owner’s pole.
     (s) To the extent any provision set forth in this section conflicts with a provision in a contract in effect on July 1, 2021, the provision in the contract controls unless otherwise agreed to by the attaching entity and the pole owner.
As added by P.L.177-2021, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.9-2022, SEC.12.
Indiana Code 8-1-2.5-5. Commission’s order declining jurisdiction
   Sec. 5. (a) Notwithstanding any other law or rule adopted by the commission, except those cited, or rules adopted that pertain to those cited, in section 11 of this chapter, on the request of an energy utility electing to become subject to this section, the commission may enter an order, after notice and hearing, that the public interest requires the commission to commence an orderly process to decline to exercise, in whole or in part, its jurisdiction over either the energy utility or the retail energy service of the energy utility, or both.
     (b) In determining whether the public interest will be served, the commission shall consider the following: