602.6111 Identification information filed with the clerk.
1. Any party, other than the state or a political subdivision of the state, filing a petition or complaint, answer, appearance, first motion, or any document filed with the clerk of the district court which brings a new party into a proceeding shall provide the clerk of the district court with the following information when applicable:
a. An employer identification number if a number has been assigned.
b. The birth date of the party.
c. The social security number of the party.
2. Any party, except child support services, filing a petition, complaint, answer, appearance, first motion, or any document with the clerk of the district court to establish or modify an order for child support under chapter 236, 252A, 252K, 598, or 600B shall provide the clerk of the district court with the date of birth and social security number of the child.
3. A party shall provide the information pursuant to this section in the manner required by rules or directives prescribed by the supreme court. The clerk of the district court shall keep a social security number provided pursuant to this section confidential in accordance with the rules and directives prescribed by the supreme court.
93 Acts, ch 171, §18; 94 Acts, ch 1171, §49; 98 Acts, ch 1170, §17; 2003 Acts, ch 151, §36;
2023 Acts, ch 19, §1265
Subsection 2 amended