Iowa Code 633A.2301 – Rights of beneficiary, creditor, and assignee
633A.2301 Rights of beneficiary, creditor, and assignee.
To the extent a beneficiary’s interest is not subject to a spendthrift provision, and subject to sections 633A.2305 and 633A.2306, the court may authorize a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary to reach the beneficiary’s interest by levy, attachment, or execution of present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary or other means.
99 Acts, ch 125, §22, 109
C2001, §633.2301
2004 Acts, ch 1015, §27; 2005 Acts, ch 38, §38, 54, 55
CS2005, §633A.2301
2008 Acts, ch 1119, §21; 2008 Acts, ch 1191, §131