Iowa Code 633A.4501 – Violations of duties — breach of trust
633A.4501 Violations of duties — breach of trust.
1. A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
2. The remedies of a beneficiary for breach of trust are exclusively equitable and any action shall be brought in a court of equity.
99 Acts, ch 125, §73, 109
C2001, §633.4501
2005 Acts, ch 38, §54
CS2005, §633A.4501