Home  > For Everyone  > Wills and Estates  > Trusts  > Iowa Code 637.103 - Fiduciary duties -- general principles
Search the Iowa Code
Iowa Code 637.103 - Fiduciary duties -- general principles
Iowa Code > Title XV > Subtitle 4 > Chapter 637 > § 637.103. Fiduciary duties -- general principles
1.  In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and in any matter within the scope of subchapters 2 and 3 , a fiduciary shall do all of the following:
a .  Administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter .
b .  Administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration given the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the will, although the fiduciary may exercise that power in a manner different from a provision of this chapter .
c .  Administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration.
d .  Add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income.
2.  In exercising a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter , whether granted by the terms of a trust, a will, or this chapter , a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, unless the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries.  A determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.
previous sectionChapter 637 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Trusts
I need a form for La. inter vivos trusts...
What do you do when you can't get a short form from the register of wills because you have a felony?...
need a attorney asap have alot of statues broken...
Harry, What exactly are you trying to do? File an existing will for probate? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I am the named Trustee of my Sister's Revocable Living Trust. She passed away. The Trust is simple as nothing is in it except the house and a small life insurance policy. Am I o...
Lisa, I am sorry for your loss. Nothing legally requires someone to retain an attorney in order to fulfill the duties of a trustee. Especially if the trust is large or complex, ho...
Iowa Laws: Trusts
Iowa Code Chapter 634A - Supplemental needs trusts for persons with disabilities
Iowa Code Chapter 636 - Sureties -- fiduciaries -- trusts -- investments
Iowa Code Chapter 637 - Uniform principal and income Act
Related Articles: Trusts
 Trusts
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Personal Injury
www.gabriellawyers.com/
K. Page Kistler, P.C.
Sigma Building 1080 Laskin Road, Suite 104
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.kpagekistler.com/
Rod K. Sutherland Attorney at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Estate planning Lawyer
Oceana Center One 484 Viking Drive, Suite 120
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.rodsutherlandlaw.com/
monotone-frail